Archivo de la etiqueta: feria internacional de arte

ARTBO, International Art Fair of Bogota 2016

by: Art-Agenda

ARTBO 2016

October 27–30, 2016

Corferias 
Av. La Esperanza # 39 – South Entrance
Bogotá
Colombia

www.artbo.co
Facebook / Twitter / Instagram

Download the art-agenda iPad App white10x16px.jpgShare

ARTBO is one of the most important contemporary art fairs in Latin America. Growing from 12,000 visitors during its first edition in 2004 to 35,000 in 2015, it is considered a key player in the international art circuit.

For its upcoming edition, from October 27 to 30, 2016, ARTBO is thrilled to welcome its strongest fair to date, hosting 74 galleries from 28 cities around the world.

Sections

Proyectos
Curated by Jens Hoffmann
Figuratism presents works which explore the human figure through the paint. The exhibition is inspired by the work of Colombian painters Beatriz González and Débora Arango.

Débora Arango, El Museo Gallery, Bogotá; Juan Araujo, Cristina Guerra Gallery, Lisbon; Fabrizio Arrieta, DiabloRosso, Panama; Austé, Greenspon, New York; Dora Longo Bahía, Vermelho, São Paulo; Mariana Bunimov, Henrique Faria, New York & Buenos Aires; Wilson Díaz, Instituto de Visión, Bogotá; Matías Duville,  Revólver Galería, Lima; Beatriz González, Galería Casas Riegner, Bogotá; Heather Guertin, Agustina Ferreyra Gallery, Puerto Rico; Akira Ikezoe, Proyectos Ultravioleta, Guatemala; Jazmín López, Ruth Benzacar Gallery, Buenos Aires; Zach Reini, Adam Gildar Gallery, Denver; Jeni Spota C., Brennan & Griffin, Denver; Morgan Mandalay, Yautepec, Mexico City.

Referentes
Curated by Pablo León de La Barra and co-curated by Erika Flórez
Invisible Forces: First Assembly of Art Critics before the Crisis of Non-Objectualism, presents works by artists questioning the objectual condition of art and the aesthetic categories of the Latin American art in the 1960s, 70s and 80s.

Adolfo Bernal, Galería Casas Riegner; Alicia Barney, Instituto de Visión; Álvaro Barrios, Galería Henrique Faria / Galería La Cometa / Galería El Museo / Instituto de Visión; Ana Mercedes Hoyos, Galería Nueveochenta; Anna Maria Maiolino, Galería Luisa Strina; Antonio Caro, Galería Casas Riegner; Carlos Ginzburg, Henrique Faria Gallery; Carlos Rojas, Galería Casas Riegner / Galería El Museo; Claudio Perna, Henrique Faria Gallery; Clemente Padín, Walden Gallery; Fernando Botero, Galería La Cometa; Grupo Escombros, Walden Gallery; Hudinilson Jr., Galería Jaqueline Martins; Ivens Machado, Galeria Fortes Vilaça; Jonier Marín, Galería Henrique Faria; Jorge Riveros, Galería León Tovar; Lotty Rosenfeld, Galería Isabel Aninat; Luis Caballero, Galería La Cometa; María Angélica Medina, Galería Casas Riegner; María Evelia Marmolejo, Instituto de Visión; Martha Araujo, Galería Jaqueline Martins; Miguel Ángel Cárdenas, Instituto de Visión; Miguel Ángel Rojas, Galería Sicardi; Norman Mejía, Paz Errázuriz, AFA Galería; Ulises Carrión, Walden Gallery.

Artecámara
Curated by Fernando Escobar
At the section for young Colombian art Localizaciones, lugares, locales, dislocaciones presents the works of 23 emerging artists and one artist-run space.

Adriana García, Neiva; Ana María Montenegro, Bogotá; Andrés Sotelo, Bogotá; Breyner Huertas, Bogotá; Camilo Guerra, Bogotá; Carlos Guzmán, Bogotá; Carolina Montejo, Bucaramanga; Carolina Pinzón, Bogotá; Daniela Vargas, Cali; Diana Buitrón, Cali; Felipe Florez, Manizales; Fernando Domingez, Bogotá; Gabriel Zea, Bogotá; Juan David Laserna, Bogotá; Julian Montenegro, Cali; Juliet Sarmiento, Bogotá; Natalia Buitrago Norato, Bogotá; Natalia Sorzano, Bogotá; Paul Guerrero, Bogotá; Puerto Contemporáneo Espacio Alternativo para las Artes, Cartagena; Ricardo Moreno, Bogotá; Sara Herrera, Medellín; Sebastian Mira, Bogotá; Vivian Gonzalez, Bogotá.

Sitio
Curated by María Belén Sáenz Ibarra
The section presents ambitious projects by invited artists which transcend the booths’ areas.

Participating artists: José Alejandro Restrepo, Bogotá; Juan Fernando Herrán, Bogotá; Tania Candiani, Mexico City.

Libro de Artista
Curated by La Silueta

Participating publishers: Archives of Modern Conflict, UK; Arte dos Gráficos, Colombia; Big Sur, Argentina; Caín Press, Colombia; Calipso Press, Colombia; Icinori, France; Ikrek, Brazil; Jardín Publicaciones, Colombia; Kitschic Ediciones, Spain; La Fábrica, Spain; La Oficina del Doctor, Colombia; Mesaestándar Editores, Colombia; Nada, Colombia; Rat Trap, Colombia; Revista Matera, Colombia; Tijuana, Brazil; William Allen Word & Image, UK

FORO—talks program
The subtleties of the argument, curated by Magali Arriola and Mario García Torres
Collectors Talks, curated by Abaseh Mirvali

Articularte
M.U.S.E.O, curated by Laagencia
Section dedicated to explore the notion of museum in the contemporary arts.

For more information, contact artbo@ccb.org.co

oct24_artbo_logo.jpg

art-agenda 

311 East Broadway

New York, NY 10002, USA

Anuncios

Artistas seleccionados para Artecámara 2012

por: feria internacional de arte de bogotá (ARTBO)

Estos son los artistas que exhibirán sus obras en el Pabellón Artecámara de artBO, Feria Internacional de Arte de Bogotá 2012, que se realizará del 18 al 22 de octubre en Corferias.

Consulte más sobre el Pabellón Artecámara aquí.

Seleccionados Artecámara 2012 
Adriana Cuellar (Bogotá)
Alexandra McCormick (Bogotá)
Andrés Bustamante (Bogotá)
Ángela Patricia Largo Alemán (Bogotá)
Camila Echeverría (Bogotá)
Carlos Alfonso (Bogotá)
Carlos Felipe Guzmán Cuberos (Bogotá)
Daniel Fernando Gómez (Pereira)
Daniel Salamanca (Bogotá)
Daniela Serna Gallego (Bello, Antioquia)
David Enrique Guarnizo (Bogotá)
Edgar Ospina (Medellín)
Esteban Zapata (Medellín)
Fredy Alzate (Medellín)
Gabriel Fernando Botero Serna (Medellín)
John Mario Ortiz (Medellín)
Jorge Andrés Marín Vásquez (Medellín)
Juan Felipe Flórez (Medellín)
Leidy Chávez y Fernando Pareja (Popayán)
Marcela Cárdenas (Medellín)
María Cristina Agudelo (Bogotá)
Mariana Murcia (Bogotá)
Nadir Figueroa (Medellín)
Otoniel Borda (Bogotá)
Paula Úsuga (Medellín)
Ricardo Muñoz Izquierdo (Pereira)
Santiago Reyes (Bogotá)
Santiago Vélez Salamanca (Medellín)
Teresa Currea Moncaleano (Bogotá)
Ximena Díaz (Bogotá)
Ximena Velásquez Sánchez (Bogotá)
Yohanna Martínez Roa (Cali)
Yosman Botero Gómez (Medellín)